Tummies

Privacy & Cookies

Overview

Thanks for visiting Tummies!

This page provides the opportunity to understand how we collect, store and process your data – and to put your mind at ease with regards to the information you provide us.

Here at Tummies (“we”, “us”, “our”) we are committed to protecting your privacy and security online. You have control over the information we store about you and what types of information (if any) you would like to receive from us.

Please note, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, so check back if you’d like to stay up to date, all changes will be posted here.

Where to find us:

Registered office address: 5 Station Rd, Slough SL1 6JJ

Our website: www.tummies.net

Last privacy policy update: June 2018

 

What personal data is collected?

To help provide you with, and improve our service, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you submit via web forms such as your first name and surname.
  • Records you submit during the process of making a booking with us.
  • Data you submit during activities such as purchasing voucher.
  • A record of your correspondence with us via phone, email or other means.

Details of your visits to our website including the following data sets; device information, location information, time spent on the site, this data however is anonymous.

Please note we do not share your details with any third parties without your consent.

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny files which websites use in order to work properly and provide important visitor data to us. They can be placed on your computer when you visit a website and help to make your web experience quicker, easier and tailored to you.

Session cookies are those which expire upon the closing of the web browser and persistent cookies are those which remain in place after a session has ended.

 

Types of cookies

  • Essential cookies (booking functionality, location targeting, device targeting).
  • Website information cookies (enables us to understand traffic and visitor engagement levels to improve the quality of the website).
  • Setting cookies (enables an improvement is usability by adapting font size, style and page layout).

 

Disabling cookies

If you would like to disable cookies, please follow the links below which are attributed to key browsers.

Chrome
Internet Explorer
Firefox
Safari

 

User agreement

By continuing to use our site, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be.

 

Processing your personal data

We process personal data in a secure manner that meets European Privacy Laws. As a company we process under the concept of ‘legitimate interests’. We will carefully process the personal information you have supplied to us to conduct and manage our business, to provide relevant marketing communications, fulfil our service commitments and provide the best possible customer service.

If you are not happy about the manner in which we process your data, the ‘your rights’ section of this page provides details on how you can withdraw from processing.

We will not transfer data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in compliance with requirements set by the General Data Protection Regulation.

Personal data may be stored securely on third party platforms which are used for marketing or operational purposes such as MailChimp which we use for sending you email updates.

 

Retaining data

Where identified as inaccurate, data is either rectified or destroyed in a secure manner and aim to not keep data for longer than is necessary.

Regarding storage, there are several ways in which your data may be stored:

  • Within cloud servers (data remains in the EU)
  • Within physical servers. We maintain several physical servers which are securely located in our restaurant.
  • Hard copy, where hard copies of data are retained, they are kept in a secure and clean environment.

 

Data sharing

We avoid sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes, unless you have provided explicit consent for us to do so.

We may disclose your information in the following cases:

  • To develop and create an improved customer experience.  This data is usually anonymous.
  • We can disclose it we are required to do so by law enforcement.
  • We can exchange information with specific third parties to protect against fraud or credit risks.

 

Your rights

In line with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

  • Subject access request – To view the information we hold on you.
  • Right to be forgotten – You can have your data deleted from our systems.
  • Right to object from processing – We can remove you from Marketing Communications.
  • Right to correct your data – If your data isn’t correct, you can request we update it.

If you would like to carry out any of the actions above, then please email claude@tummies.net

We aim to comply with legislation and respond within thirty days of receiving personal data requests.

 

Supervisory authority

We adhere to guidance from the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office), they are the UK’s independent body that have been set up to uphold information rights. The ICO have stated that In line with the GDPR, details we provide to you about how we process personal data must be:

  • Concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible.
  • Written in clear and plain language.
  • Free of charge.

If you have a concern about information practices, you can raise your concerns with the ICO.

MENU